April 3-5, 2002
Embassy Suites Phoenix North
Phoenix, Arizona


Preliminary Program

For corrections to this program please email the website maintainer.

Wednesday, April 3, 2002

Tutorials Reception

Thursday, April 4, 2002

8:30 to 9:30 am: Keynote Speech

Title: Challenges for 10 GHz Processors

Speaker: Bob Carroll, Vice President of Engineering, Primarion Corp

Mr. Carroll joined Primarion from the MITRE Corporation. At MITRE, Mr. Carroll was Director of Communications and Networking, and prior, Director of Microelectronics. Before MITRE, Mr. Carroll managed Hughes Aircraft Company's Advanced Circuit Development, where he led the design of high-performance mixed signal products.

At last year's ISSCC, Intel Vice President and Chief Technology Officer Pat Gelsinger stated that, "If current (processor) trends continue... you'd also have a heat generator with the intensity of a nuclear reactor." Based on this premise, we propose a system approach to solving this and other potentially catastrophic bottlenecks to the inevitable 10Ghz processor. We believe that what's required to get the most out of future processors is a balanced system in the "active processor area" between processors, power and I/O.

What must future power systems deliver? They must be able to stop droops in a fraction of a nanosecond. The approach required is an intelligent power supply delivering information-quality power to the processor, stopping droops, and further, anticipating them ahead of the processor.

What must future I/O deliver? Either 10x the pins, which is highly impractical, or 10x the speed per pin. The only way to do the latter is to deliver optical links. Optical enables the separation of devices and delivers the speed that future computing and communications applications demand.

This presentation will challenge the engineering community to join Primarion in solving the impending issue of balanced bandwidth in the interdependent processor environment and, ultimately, avoiding the next Big Bang that will inevitably occur if high-performance processors everywhere "hit the wall". We pose the key industry challenges ahead as well as some potential solutions.

9:30 to 9:45 am: Break

9:45 to 11:00 am: Session 1

Session 1.1: Software Architecture (Session Chair: Ly Sauer)
Performance Studies of Remote Method Invocation in Java
George Koutsogiannakis and Marios Savva, Illinois Institute of Technology; and J. Morris Chang, Iowa State University

Java Virtual Machine Performance Analysis with Java Instruction Level Parallelism and Folding Scheme
Austin Kim and Morris Chang, Illinois Institute of Technology

Parallel Compact WY QR Factorization for Asynchronous Message Passing
Ian N. Dunn, Mercury Computer Systems; and Gerard G. L. Meyer, Johns Hopkins University

Session 1.2: Routing Protocols
An Efficient Distributed QoS-based Multicast Routing Algorithm
Hasan Ural and Keqin Zhu, University of Ottawa

Bandwidth Tree -- A Data Structure for Routing in Networks with Advanced Reservations
Tao Wang and Jianer Chen, Texas A&M University

Using Signatures to Improve URL Routing
Zornitza Genova and Kenneth J. Christensen, University of South Florida

11:00 to 11:15 am: Break

11:15 am to 12:30 pm: Session 2

Session 2.1: Modeling Methodology (Session Chair: Scott Brandt)
Performance Modeling for Adaptive Parallel Embedded Systems
Sameh Asaad, IBM T.J.Watson Research Center; Ted Bapty and Sandeep Neema, Vanderbilt University

A Hidden Semi-Markov Model for Web Workload Self-Similarity
Shun-Zheng Yu, Zhen Liu, Mark S Squillante, Cathy Xia, and Li Zhang, IBM T.J.Watson Research Center

JVM Timing Probes - A Study of Object Life Span and GC
Qian Yang, Illinois Institute of Technology; Witawas Srisa-an, Illinois Institute of Technology and Iowa State University; Therapon Skotiniotis, Illinois Institute of Technology; J. Morris Chang, Iowa State University

Session 2.2: Media-Specific Protocols (Session Chair: Larry Xue)
TCP-CM: A Transport Protocol for TCP-friendly Transmission of Continuous Media
Yongxiang Liu, K. N. Srijith, L. Jacob, and A. L. Ananda, National University of Singapore

Comparisons of Error Control Techniques for Wireless Video Multicasting
Peng Ge and Philip K. McKinley, Michigan State University

Optimal Replica Placement on Transparent Replication Proxies for Read/Write Data
Jianliang XU, Dik L. Lee and Bo Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

12:30 to 1:45 pm: Lunch

1:45 to 3:00 pm: Session 3

Session 3.1: Computer Architecture (Session Chair: Alan George)

Data-type Dependent Cache Prefetching for MPEG Applications
Rita Cucchiara, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia; Massimo Piccardi, University of Ferrara; and Andrea Prati, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Increasing TLB Reach with Muliple Pages Size Subblocks
Cheol Ho Park and Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

File Access Prediction with Adjustable Accuracy
Ahmed Amer, Darrell D. E. Long, University of California, Santa Cruz; Jehan-Francois Pâris, University of Houston; and Randal C. Burns, Johns Hopkins University

Session 3.2: Differential Service Networks (Session Chair: Eric Johnson)

Sustaining TCP Throughput using Assured Forwarding and ECN in a Differentiated Services Network
Jogesh Muppala and Ivan Kai-Kin Leung, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Providing Packet-Loss Guarantees in DiffServ Architectures
Hossam Hassanein, Haiqing Chen and Hussein Mouftah, Queen's University,

Variably Weighted Round Robin Queueing for Core IP Routers
Yoshihiro Ito, Shuji Tasaka andYutaka Ishibashi, Nagoya Institute of Technology

3:00 to 3:15 pm: Break

3:15 to 4:30 pm : Session 4

Session 4.1: Security (Session Chair: Jim Davis)

A Denial-of-Service Resistant Public-key Authentication and Key Establishment Protocol
C.K. Fung and M.C. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Maintaining Consistency of the Security Policy in Distributed Environment
Sudsanguan Ngamsuriyaroj, Pennsylvania State University; Thomas F. Keefe, Oracle Corporation; Ali R. Hurson, Pennsylvania State University

Cost minimization in redundant trees for protection in vertex-redundant or edge-redundant graphs
Guoliang Xue, Arizona State University; Li Chen, University of Vermont; and K. Thulasiraman, University of Oklahoma

Session 4.2: Network Architecture 1 (Session Chair: Karamvir Chatha)

Architecture Alternatives for Integrating Cellular IP and Mobile IP
Daniel Wong, Telcordia Technologies

Enhancing a Web-server Cluster with Quality of Service Mechanisms
Valeria Cardellini and Emiliano Casalicchio, University of Roma Tor Vergata; and Michele Colajanni and Marco Mambelli, University of Modena

Transient Analysis for Prioritized Failure Recovery in Communication Networks
Hairong Sun, James J. Han, Haim Levendel, High Availability and Reliability Technology Center

4:30 to 4:45 pm: Break

4:45 to 6:00 pm: Panel Session
Panel Title: Applications for the Ubiquitous High-performance Networks of Tomorrow
Panel Chair: John SanGiovanni, Microsoft
Abstract: In the coming years, high-performance networking technologies such as IPv6, 3G Wireless, and reliable QoS will transform human communication, education, and entertainment. The panelists represent various industrial and academic disci plines, and each will offer a vision into the ways that high-speed ubiquitous networking will transform our lives. After a brief overview from each panelist, floor will be open for an interactive dialog about some of the new applications that we may see in this high-speed, wired world of tomorrow.

6:00 pm: Reception

Friday April 5, 2002

8:30 to 9:45 am: Session 5

Session 5.1: Wireless 1 (Session Chair: Hasan Cam)

On Optimal Cell Assignments in PCS Networks
William N.N. Hung, Intel Corporation, and Xiaoyu Song, Portland State University

Bandwidth Allocation for Data Dissemination in Cellular Mobile Networks
Jianliang Xu, Dik L. Lee and Bo Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Distributed Mobility-Aware Route Selection for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Sachin Abhyankar and Dharma P. Agrawal, University of Cincinnati

Session 5.2: Adaptive Protocols (Session Chair: Ahmed Amer)

Design and Performance Evaluation of a Rate Feedback Control Architecture in TCP/IP Networks
Abdul Aziz Mustafa, Mahbub Hassan and Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales

An Adaptive Query Management Technique for Efficient Real-Time Monitoring of Spatial Regions in Mobile Database Systems
Ying Cai and Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida

9:45 to 10:00 am: Break

10:00 to 11:15 am: Session 6

Session 6.1: Wireless 2 (Session Chair: Daniel Burroughs)

Mobile Voice Over IP (MVOIP)
Ayorkor Mills-Tettey and David Kotz, Dartmouth College

Cross-Layer Performance Effects of Path Coupling in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Yue Fang and A. Bruce McDonald, Northeastern University

A Flexible Scatternet-wide Scheduling Algorithm for Bluetooth Networks
Wensheng Zhang and Guohong Cao, Pennsylvania State University

Session 6.2: Network Architecture 2 (Session Chair: Arunabha Sen)
A Performance Comparison between Stop-the-World and Multithreaded Concurrent Garbage Collection for JAVA
Chia-Tien Dan Lo, Witawas Srisa-an, and J. Morris Chang, Illinois Institute of Technology

Bradio: A Versatile Wireless Infrastructure in support of Pervasive Computing Environments
Billibon H. Yoshimi, G. Brad Bolam, Noi Sukaviriya, Jeff Elliott, and Boaz Carmeli, Jim Morgan, Herb Derby, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center,

A Distributed Call Connection Protocol for WDM Networks with Wavelength Changers
Michael R. Frey and James Hutton, Bucknell University

11:15 to 11:30 am: Break

11:30 am to 12:45 pm: Panel Session
Panel Title: Performance and Quality of Service Requirements in Embedded Systems
Panel Chair: Ben Huey, Arizona State University
Abstract: Panelists from Honeywell, Motorola, Intel and Arizona State University will provide their perspectives on what are the most important performance and quality of service attributes for embedded systems now and in the future, how current hardware and software meet today's requirements, and what research is required to assure that future embedded systems will meet tomorrow's requirements.

12:45 to 2:00 pm: Lunch

2:00 to 3:15 pm: Session 7

Session 7.1: Short Papers 1 (Session Chair: Linda Wilson)
Analysis of Distributed Intrusion Detection Systems Using Bayesian Methods
Daniel Burroughs, Linda F. Wilson and George V. Cybenko, Dartmouth College

An Analysis of the Garbage Collection Performance in Sun's HotSpotTM JVM
Luke Dykstra, Illinois Institute of Technology; Witawas Srisa-an and J. Morris Chang, Iowa State University

Speeding up TCP/IP: Faster Processors are not Enough
Evangelos Markatos, Foundation for Research and Technology

A Location Transparent & Cost Effective Routing Algorithm for Mobile Componentware Interaction and Coordination
James Ci, University of Minnesota and Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University

Virtual-Join: A Query Execution Technique for Join Queries in Distributed Databases
Sam Yuan Sung, Peng Sun, Zhao Li, and Chew Lim Tan, National University of Singapore

Session 7.2: EESD Workshop 1 -- Differentiated Services Applications (Session Chair: Hossam Hassanein)
IPCCC Workshop on End-to-End Service Differentiation

An Adaptive IP Telephony Application over Differentiated Services
Matthias Scheidegger and Torsten Braun, University of Bern

Integrating Network QoS to Provide Differentiated Service in a Web Server
Venkata R. Subramaniam and Chen-Khong Tham, National University of Singapore

Diagnosing quality of service faults in distributed applications
Hanan L. Lutfiyya, The University of Western Ontario

3:15 to 3:30 pm: Break

3:30 to 4:45 pm : Session 8

Session 8.1: Short Papers 2 (Session Chair: Matt Diethelm)

An Efficient Core Migration Protocol for QoS in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Manish Kochhal and Loren Schwiebert, Wayne State University; Sandeep K. S. Gupta, and Changli Jiao, Arizona State University

xDFS: A Serverless Distributed File System Utilizing Disk Space on Workstation Clusters
Yong Chen, Lionel M. Ni and Prasant Mohapatra, Michigan State University

An Admission Control Scheme to Provide End-to-End Statistical QoS Provision in IP Networks
Bin Pan, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Huairong Shao and Wenwu Zhu, Microsoft Research China; and Wen Gao, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Design and Performance Evaluation of New Channel Reservation Schemes for Supporting Multi-Class TRAFFICS
Akkarapat Charoenpanichkit, Akkarapol Thanasorravit, Supavadee Aramvith, and Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij, Chulalongkorn University

A Rate Adaptation Scheme for Layered Multicast using MSS in Mobile Networks
Seungik Lee, Dongman Lee and Wonyong Yoon, Information and Communications University

Session 8.2: EESD Workshop 2 -- Differentiated Services Networking (Session Chair: Hana Lutfiyya)
IPCCC Workshop on End-to-End Service Differentiation

Fast Backward Congestion Notification Mechanism for TCP Congestion Control
Fei Peng and Victor C.M. Leung, The University of British Columbia

Quality of service based end-to-end SiMO routing Framework in differentiated services Networks
Jian Zhao, Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University; Jieyi Wu, Guanqun Gu, Southeast University

Last updated 2/15/2002 4:30 PM CST