27th IEEE

International Performance Computing and Communications Conference



IPCCC 2008 - December 7-9, 2008


Austin, Texas, USA


Home General Information Contact and Committee Information Author's Information Workshops Program at a Glance Hotel Registration
   

 

27th IEEE

International Performance Computing and Communications Conference


IPCCC 2008 - December 7-9, 2008

 

Austin, Texas, USA


Home

General Information

Contact and Committee Information

Author's Information

Workshops

Program at a Glance

Hotel

Registration

 

NOTE: The IEEE TC on Simulation (TCSIM) will sponsor best paper awards for the IPCCC workshops.

One award for each workshop.

IPCCC 2008 Program: IEEE International Performance Computing and Communications Conference

Day 1: Sunday, Dec 7

8:00      Registration Starts

8:15 - 8:30   Welcome Message

8:30 - 9:15 Keynote Speech, Dr. Dharma P. Agrawal,

Recent Trends in Wireless Networks

 

9:15 - 9:30   Break

9:30 - 10:45  

GenCWiNets'08 - Session I

  Chair:

 

Throughput Enhancement of Macro and Femto Networks By Frequency Reuse and Pilot Sensing

Tae-Hwan Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea) and Tae-Jin Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)

 

RFID Reader Anti-collision Algorithm Using a Server and Mobile Readers Based on Conflict-Free Multiple Access

Jun-Bong Eom (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea) and Tae-Jin Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)

 

Enhanced Scanning Scheme for Delay-Constrained Fast Handoff in IEEE 802.11 WLANs

Yazan M. Allawi (Information and Communications University, South Korea), Min-Gon Kim (Information and Communications University, South Korea), and Minho Kang (Information and Communications University, South Korea)

 

Discovering Resources in Tuple-Based Pervasive Systems using Resource-Aware Routing

Saman Kolahdooz (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran), Shahpour Rahmani (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran), and Mohsen Sharifi (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)

 

DSA-CRN'08 - Session 1 (MAC)

  Chair:

 

Spectrum Handoff for Cognitive Radio Networks: Reactive-Sensing or Proactive-Sensing?

Li-Chun Wang and Chung-Wei Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

 

Asynchronous Detection and Avoidance (DAA) Protocol for Interference Mitigation in Dynamic Spectrum Access

Yu-Sheng Wang and Chun-Ting Chou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

 

Graph Theoretic Approach to QoS-Guaranteed Spectrum Allocation in Cognitive Radio Networks

Sameer Swami, Chittabrata Ghosh, Rucha Dhekne, Dharma Agrawal, Ken Berman (University of Cincinnati, USA)

WIDA'08 - Session I

  Chair:

 

Adaptive Access Control Scheme Utilizing Context Awareness in Pervasive Computing Environments

Jung Hwan Choi, Dong Hyun Kang, Hyunsu Jang, Young Ik Eom (Sungkyunkwan University)

 

On the Formal Verification of a Cluster Based Key Management Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks

Reiner Dojen, Fan Zhang, Tom Coffey (University of Limerick)

10:45 - 11:00    Coffee break

11:00 - 12:15   Session 2

GenCWiNets'08 - Session II

  Chair:

 

Tuning Data Reporting and Sensing for Continuous Monitoring in Wireless Sensor Networks

Teek P. SharmaIndian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India), Ramesh C. Joshi (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India), and Manoj Misra (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India)

 

Traffic Differentiating Queue For Enhancing AODV Performance in Real-Time Interactive applications

Allaa R. Hilal (German University in Cairo, Egypt), Amal El-Nahas (German University in Cairo, Egypt), Ahmed Bashandy (Cairo University, Egypt), and Samir Shahin (Cairo University, Egypt)

 

Automatic Generation of User's Profiles for Location-Based Adaptation of Multimedia Documents

Fayal M'hamed Bouyakoub (USTHB University, Algeria) and AbdelkaderBelkhir (USTHB University, Algeria)

DSA-CRN'08 - Session 1 (PHY)

  Chair:

 

Universal Classifier Synchronizer Demodulator

Qinqin Chen and Ying Wang (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) Charles Bostian (Virginia Tech), USA

 

Minimizing Energy Consumption Using Cognitive Radio

An He, Xuetao Chen, Jeffrey Reed, Bill Tranter, Kyung Bae (Virginia Tech), Srikathyayani Srikanteswara and Masoud Sajadieh (Intel Corporation), USA

WIDA'08 - Session II

  Chair:

 

A Model to Use Denied Internet Traffic to Indirectly Discover Internal Network Security Problems

Chet Langin, Hongbo Zhou, Shahram Rahimi (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)

Mitigating Evil Twin Attacks in 802.11

Kevin Bauer, Harold Gonzales, Damon McCoy (University of Colarado)

 

Towards Mathematically Modeling the Anonymity Reasoning Ability of an Adversary

Douglas Kelly (Air Force Institute of Technology)

12:15 - 2:00  Luncb

2:00 - 3:15   Afternoon Session I

GenCWiNets'08 - Session III

  Chair:

 

Fuzzy Evaluation for Wireless Sensor Networks Based on Rough Set Theory

Lun Zhang (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland/Tongji University, China), Yan Lu (Tongji University, China), and Lan Chen (Tongji University, China)

 

Assessment Strategy with Markov Chain Utilized in Wireless Sensor Networks

Lun Zhang (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland/Tongji University, China) and Dongxiu Ou (Tongji University, China)

 

Exploring Load Balancing in Heterogeneous Networks by Rate Distribution

Kuheli Louha (University of Cincinnati, USA), Jung Hyun Jun (University of Cincinnati, USA), and Dharma P. Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, USA)

NSP'08 Session I (Covert Channel and Proxy-based Security)

  Chair:

 

Practical Covert Channel Implementation through a Timed Mix-Firewall

Richard Newman (University of Florida); Ira Moskowitz (Naval Research Lab.)

Masquerading a Wired Covert Channel into a Wireless-like Channel

Mina Guirguis  (Texas State University); Jason Valdez (Texas State University)

 

A Proxy Agent for Small Network-Enabled Devices

HongQian Karen Lu; Asad Ali (Gemalto, Inc)

3:15 - 3:30 Coffee break

3:30 - 4:45   Afternoon Session II

 

NSP'08 Session I (Sensor and Wireless Network Security)

  Chair:

 

Support for Security and Privacy in SenSearch

Jyh-How uang; John Black; Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado)

Proxy Aided Key Pre-distribution Schemes for Sensor Networks

Mahalingam Ramkumar (Mississippi State University)

 

Subjective Audio Quality over Secure IEEE 802.11 Wireless Local Area Networks

Benjamin Ramsey; Barry Mullins (Air Force Institute of Technology)

Activity-based Security Scheme for Ubiquitous Environments

Le Xuan Hung (KyungHee University)

 

 

 

 

Day 2: Monday, Dec 8

8:00      Registration Starts

8:45 -- 9:00   Welcome Message

9:00 -- 10:00     Keynote I: Interference-Aware Wireless Network Management
Prof. Lili Qiu
University of Texas at Austin

10:00 - 10:30   Break

10:30 - 12:00   Session 1

Session 1A: Wireless Sensor Networks I

  Chair: Miguel Jimeno (University of South Florida)
 

TIME: Time-based Index Management for Event Query Processing in Wireless Sensor Networks

Guilin Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, CN); Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, CN); Yingshu Li (Georgia State University, US)

 

Divisible Load Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks with Information Utility

Kijeung Choi (Stony Brook University, US); Thomas G. Robertazzi (University at Stony Brook, US)

 

Design and Evaluation of Localization Protocols and Algorithms in Wireless Sensor Networks Using UWB

Di Wu (Hunan University, US); Lichun Bao (University of California, Irvine, US), Min Du (Hunan University, CN), and Renfa Li (Hunan University, CN)

Session 1B: Storage

  Chair: Xiao Qin (Auburn University)

 

Distributed Energy-Efficient Scheduling for Data-Intensive Applications with Deadline Constraints on Data Grids

Cong Liu (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, US)

 

Progressive Parity-Based Hardening of Data Stores

Ahmed Amer (University of Pittsburgh, US); Jehan-Francois Paris (University of Houston, US); Darrell Long (University of California at Santa Cruz, US); Thomas Schwarz (Santa Clara University, US)

 

An Adaptive Cache Management Using Dual LRU Stacks to Improve Buffer Cache Performance

Shenggang Wan (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN); Cao Qiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, CN); Xubin He (Tennessee Technological University, US)

Session 1C: SYSTEM security

  Chair: Kuai Xu (Arizona State University)

Understanding Divide-Conquer-Scanning Worms

Yubin Li (Florida International University, US); Zesheng Chen (Florida International University, US); Chao Chen (Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne, US)

 

Detection of Worm Propagation Engines in the System Call Domain using Colored Petri Nets

Arnur Tokhtabayev (Binghamton Univeristy, US); Andrey Dolgikh (Binghamton University, US)

 
 

A Highly Available Transparent Linux Cluster Security Model

Visham Ramsurrun (University of Mauritius, MU); Sunjiv Soyjaudah (University of Mauritius, MU)

 

12:00- 1:30    Lunch

1:30 ~ 3:00   Session 2

Session 2A: wireless Sensor Networks II

  Chair: Yingshu Li (Georgia State University)

 

Increasing Lifetime of Wireless Sensor Network Using Controllable Mobile Cluster Heads

Torsha Banerjee (University of Cincinnati, US); Dharma Agrawal (University of Cincinnati, US)

 

TSS: An Energy Efficient Communication Scheme for Low Power Wireless Networks

Rabindranath Ghosh (St. Thomas' College, Kolkata, India, IN); Koushik Sinha (Honeywell Technology Solutions Lab, IN); Bhabani Sinha (Indian Statistical Institute, IN)
 

Coding-Aware Multi-path Routing in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks

Song Han (University of Texas at Austin, US); Zifei Zhong (University of Texas, Austin, US); Hongxing Li (Nanjing University, CN); Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, CN); Edward Chan (City University of Hong Kong, HK); Aloysius Mok (University of Texas at Austin, US)

Session 2B: internet computing

  Chair: Ahmed Amer (University of Pittsburgh)

 

A Network Connection Proxy to Enable Hosts to Sleep and Save Energy

Miguel Jimeno (University of South Florida, US); Ken Christensen (University of South Florida, US); Bruce Nordman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US)

 

Cooperative Monitoring for Internet Data Centers

Kuai Xu (Arizona State University, US); Feng Wang (Arizona State University, US)

 

A Transient Overload Generator for Web Servers

Paulo Farah (Faculdade Atual da Amaznia, BR); Cristina Murta (Federal Center for Technological Education, BR)

Session 2C: application layer and network management i

  Chair: Abhishek Jaiantilal (University of Colorado)

 

An Evaluation of Java RMI/JavaSpaces and Ruby DRb/Rinda

Abhishek Jaiantilal (University of Colorado, US); Yifei Jiang (University of Colorado, US); Shivakant Mishra (University of Colorado, US)

 

Performance Models for the Instance Pooling Mechanism of the JBoss Application Server

Fbio Souza (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, BR); Roberto Arteiro (Federal University of Pernambuco, BR); Nelson Rosa (Federal University of Pernambuco, BR); Paulo Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, BR)

 

Massively Parallel Network Coding on GPUs

Xiaowen Chu, Kaiyong Zhao(Hong Kong Baptist University, HK), Mea Wang (University of Calgary, CA)

3:00 - 3:30   Break

3:30 - 5:00   Session 3

Session 3A: wireless ad hoc/mesh Networks

  Chair: Yunsi Fei (University of Connecticut)

 

Delay and Capacity Optimization in Multi-radio Multi-channel Wireless Mesh Networks

Weihuang Fu (University of Cincinnati, US)

 

Location Authentication Methods for Network Access Control

Lichun Bao (University of California, Irvine, US)
 

Neighborhood Route Diffusion for Packet Salvaging in Networks with High Mobility

Muhannad Quwaider (Michigan State University, US); Jayanthi Rao (Michigan State University, US); Subir Biswas (Michigan State University, US)

 

Session 3B: Effective and SECURE Routing

  Chair: Fei Li (George Mason University)

 

Simple and Effective Adaptive Routing Algorithms in Multi-Layer Wormhole Networks

Kyung Su, Ki Hwan Yum (University of Texas at San Antonio, US)

 

Towards Green Routers: Depth-Bounded Multi-Way Pipelining for Power-Efficient IP Lookup

Weirong Jiang (University of Southern California, US); Viktor Prasanna (University of Southern California, US)
 

KAEF: An En-route Scheme of Filtering False Data in Wireless Sensor Networks

Ting Yuan (Fudan University, CN); Shiyong Zhang (Fudan University, CN); Yiping Zhong (Fudan University, CN); Jianqing Ma (Fudan University, CN)

6:00 -      Reception

 

 

 

IPCCC 2008 Program: IEEE International Performance Computing and Communications Conference

Day 3: Tuesday, Dec 9

8:00 Registration Starts

9:00 -- 10:00 KEYNOTE II: COMPLEX NETWORKS

Dr. Rober Bonneau

Air Force Office of Scientific Research

10:00 -- 10:30   Break

10:30 - 12:00   Session 4

Session 4A: p2p and distributed networks

  Chair: Yi Luo (University of Kentucky)

 

Analysis of Peer-to-Peer Traffic Using a Behavioural Method Based on Entropy

Joo Gomes (University of Beira Interior, Department of Computer Science, PT); Pedro Incio (University of Beira Interior, PT); Mario Freire (University of Beira Interior, PT); Manuela Pereira (University of Beira Interior, PT); Paulo Monteiro (Universidade de Aveiro, PT)

 

A New Trust Framework Based on Reputation for Unstructured P2P Networks

Tian Chunqi (Tongji University, CN)


Theoretical and Experimental Evaluation of Communication-Induced Checkpointing Protocols in F_E Family

Yi Luo (University of Kentucky, US); D. Manivannan (University of Kentucky, US)

Session 4B: application layer and network management II

  Chair: Mea Wang (University of Calgary)
 

Laboratory Measurements and Verification of PSI/SI Transmission in DVB-H Systems

Jani Vre (Nokia, FI); Jyrki Alamaunu (Senior Research Scientist, FI); Harri Pekonen (Nokia, FI)

 

A Group-aware Service Discovery Scheme in Ubiquitous Environment using Service Assignment

Hankyul You (Information and Communications University, KR)

 

Competitive Analysis of Fairness in FIFO Buffer Management

Fei Li (George Mason University, US)

12:00- 1:30    Lunch

1:30 - 3:00   Session 5

Session 5A: wireless sensor Networks III

  Chair: Amar Rasheed (Texas A&M University)

 

QELAR: A Q-learning-based Energy-Efficient and Lifetime-Aware Routing Protocol for Underwater Sensor Networks

Tiansi Hu (University of Connecticut, US); Yunsi Fei (University of Connecticut, US)

 

UD-GEM: A Multi-Path Routing Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Networks

Qiang Ye (University of Prince Edward Island, CA)
 

An Efficient Key Distribution Scheme for Establishing Pairwise Keys with a Mobile Sink in Distributed Sensor Networks

Amar Rasheed (Texas A&M University, US); Rabi Mahapatra (Texas A&M University, US)

 

Session 5b: application layer and network management iii

  Chair: Fulu Li (MIT)

 

Analysis on Probabilistic View Coverage for Image Sensing -- A Geometric Approach

Fulu Li (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US)

 

Stability Analysis for Communication of Voice and Data Terminals with Packet Reservation Multiple Access Protocol

Amirali Sharifi (Sterne Kessler Goldstein and Fox P.L.L.C., US)

 

Lightweight and Mutual Authentication Scheme for Mobile Radio Frequency Identification(mRFID) Systems

Muhammad Ikram (Ajou University, KR); Md. Aminul Haque Chowdhury (Ajou University, KR); Hassen Redwan (Ajou University, KR); Ki-Hyung Kim (Ajou University, KR)

3:00 - 3:30   Break

3:30 - 5:00   Session 6

Session 6A: Potpourri

  Chair: Hao Wen (Tsinghua University)

 
Directional Double Metric Routing in Wireless Mesh Network
Dapeng Wang, Shoubao Yang, Yun Hu, Peng Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, CN)

Joint Adaptive Redundancy and Partial Retransmission for Reliable Transmission in Wireless Sensor Networks

Hao Wen (Tsinghua University, CN); Hongkun Yang (Tsinghua University, CN)



HSP2P: A High Scalability P2P Simulation Framework with Meas-ured Realistic Network Layer Support
Hao Gong (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, CN); Guangyu Shi (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, CN); Youshui Long (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, CN)
 

Session 6B: transport layer and optical burst switches

  Chair: Ritesh Kumar (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

Towards a Queue Sensitive Transport Protocol

Ritesh Kumar (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, US); Jasleen Kaur (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, US)

 

Modeling and Performance Evaluation of Optical Burst Switched Ring Networks with Efficient Adaptive Routing

Xingbo Gao (University of Central Florida, US); Mostafa Bassiouni (University of Central Florida, US)
 

QoS Behavior of Optical Burst Switching under Multimedia Traffic: an Analytical Approach

Aresh Dadlani (University of Tehran, IR); Ahmad Khonsari (University of Tehran, IR); Ali Rajabi (Department of ECE, University of Tehran, IR); Mohammadreza Aghajani (SHarif University of Technology, IR)

 

 


 

 


For questions, suggestions, or problems with the IPCCC website, please email the webmaster.

 


For questions, suggestions, or problems with the IPCCC website, please email the webmaster.